Home Company Details Links Contact Us
About Gliding  
Aims  
Taster Days  
Scouts & Guides  
Residential Courses  
Our Aircraft  
Booking Dates  
Info on bases  
Tariff and terms  
'Friends' of FFF  
Sponsors  
Corporate days  
News/Special offers  
Photo Gallery  
Flight Statistics  
 











Duke of Edinburgh achievements

Since the Foundation became incorporated in January 2000 we have been actively involved in the Duke of Edinburgh Award Programme and would like to congratulate the following on their achievements with us to date.

Rebecca Pinhorne Bay House 6th Form College Gold residential 28th October 2005
Matthew Jones St.Georges School, Harpenden Gold residential 28th October 2005
Matthew Ware St.Georges School, Harpenden Gold residential 28th October 2005
Lawrence Sweeney St.Georges School, Harpenden Gold residential 28th October 2005
William Clarke Wisbech Grammar Gold residential 30th August 2005
George Booth Wisbech Grammar Gold residential 30th August 2005
William Tovey Royal Grammar School, Guidford Gold residential 13th August
Peter Calvert Royal Grammar School Guildford Gold residential 13th August 2005
Matthew Tomlin South Bromsgrove Tech College. Gold residential 13th August 2005
John-Jo Rockett Huddersfield University Gold residential 13th August 2005
Mark Wisby Haileybury School Gold residential 18th July 2005
Anthony Proniewicz Cockermouth School Gold residential 18th July 2005
Niroshan Chandrakumar Calday Grange Grammar School Gold residential 18th July 2005
David Aldridge Bishop Ramsey C.E.School Gold residential 18th July 2005
Andrew Totten Cheadle Hulme School Gold residential 1st April 2005
Toby Parnell West Somerset Community College Gold residential 1st April 2005
Christopher Russell Park Mains School, Erskine Gold residential 31st July 2004
Hannah MacDonald Tiffin Girls School, Kingston Gold residential 31st July 2004
Alasdair Maclaine Hampton School Gold residential 31st July 2004
Nicholas Prior Gordons School Gold residential 31st July 2004
Adhilly Mahovo University of Herts Gold residential 25th July 2004
Andrew Cooper Waseley Hills High School Gold residential 25th July 2004
Steven O'Neill Waseley Hills High School Gold residential 25th July 2004
Kevin McGowan Oakgrove College Gold residential 18th July 2004
James Stuart King Nottingham High School Gold residential 18th July 2004
Robert Cross King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys School Gold residential 17th April 2004
Nick Garrad Hinchingbrooke School Gold Residential 8th April 2004
Simon Black Roundwood Park School Gold Residential 8th April 2004
Jonathan Hart Knight's Templar School Gold Residential 8th April 2004
Daniel Cheney Knight's Templar School Gold Residential 8th April 2004
Mady Luk St.Margaret's School Gold Residential 8th April 2004
Elizabeth Yeung St.Margaret's school Gold Residential 8th April 2004
Padia Faheem Sale Grammar School Gold Residential 8th April 2004
Luke Wood-Smith Wisbech Grammar School Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Richard Tasker Wisbech Grammar School Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Dylan Yatigammana Wisbech Grammar School Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Christopher Clarke Wisbech Grammar School Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Marc Waterworth Wallace High School Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Andrew Taggard Wallace High School Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Kieran Williams King George 5th College Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Geoffrey Guy Bideford College Gold Residential 30th Aug'03
Neil Soneji Merchant Taylor's School School Gold Residential 1st Aug'03
Anthony George Merchant Taylor's School School Gold Residential 1st Aug'03
Tim Harford-Cross Gold Residential 25th July'03
Duncan Smith Bilborough College Gold Residential 25th July'03
Marianne Calderato Gold Residential 26th April'03
Helen Laing Fornby High School Gold Residential 26th April'03
Kevin Staff Gold Residential 26th April'03
Nick Hudson Arnold Hill School Gold Residential 26th April'03
Nick DeFrietas Gold Residential 17th April'03
Victoria Hughes Ramsey Grammar School Gold Residential 17th April'03
Claire Bedingham University of Leicester Gold Residential 17th April'03
Matthew Bakewell Gillingham Gold Residential 26th Aug'02
Neil Shah John Lyon School Gold Residential 26th Aug'02
Lydia Morgan Fareham Gold Residential 26th Aug'02
Tom Denham King Edward VI School Gold Residential 26th Aug'02
Graham Lewis Perth Gold Residential 26th Aug'02
Oliver Hale Cambridge Gold Residential 4th Aug'02
Eleanor Blore Castel Alun School Gold Residential 14th July'02
Harry Prior Brooklands College Gold Residential 1st Apr'02
Daniel Hall Royal Latin School Gold Residential 1st Apr'02
Sean Mallia Warlingham Sixth Form College Gold Residential 23rd Mar'02
Emma Ryland Woking College Gold Residential 23rd Mar'02
Emma Broadley Shefield High School Gold Residential 23rd Mar'02
Danielle Coombe Sir William Perkin's School Bronze Skill 4th Aug'02
Nicola Wales Sir William Perkin's School Bronze Skill 4th Aug'02
Alex Kay Sir William Perkin's School Gold Residential 4th Aug'02
Phillipa Mothersill Sir William Perkin's School Silver Skill 2nd July'01
Jyoti Shah Old Palace School Gold Residential 15th July'01
Aarti Shah Old Palace School Gold Residential 26th July'01
Richard Lambert Devonport High School for boys Gold Residential 8th Jun'01
Rebecca Heelis Hitchin Girls School Gold Residential 8th Jun'01
Michael Williamson Royal Grammar School, Worcester Gold Residential 8th May'01
Selina Sopha Old Palace School Gold Residential 27th Aug'01
Naomi Redrup D of E Eastern Region Gold Residential 27th Aug'01